Radio 3 Drama & Readings, 2002

General notes: As programming is generally scheduled around evening concerts, start times have been noted after the date; Along with changes in the schedule, there was a reformatting of the listings this year, with very little information being given regarding cast and crew; Repeats aren't always marked.



6:30pm Sunday evenings, with some exceptions; Various durations as noted; The slot was officially renamed 'Drama On 3' from 07-04-2002.

(06-01-2002) Blue/Orange (Joe Penhall)
Award-winning drama featuring the original stage cast. A patient in a London psychiatric hospital claims to be the son of an African dictator. (100m)

(13-01-2002) Nothing But The Truth (John Kani)
Aspirant chief librarian Sipho Makaya nervously awaits the results of his interview, wondering whether his own secrets will be unearthed. (120m)

(20-01-2002) Blind (Doug Lucie)
A satirical look at the contemporary art world, where a young artist is being courted by different patrons who all have their own agendas. (90m) (NB: Repeated 18-08-2002.)

(27-01-2002; Rpt) Amy's View (David Hare)
This award-winning play is the moving study of a mother and daughter's long-term relationship and a testimony to the dignifying importance of the artistic life. (125m)

(03-02-2002; Rpt) Phedre (Racine)
New York threatre company the Wooster Group with an interpretation of Racine's 17th-century tale of passion and political intrigue in ancient Greece. (90m)

(10-02-2002) Pentecost (Stewart Parker, adap Lesley Bruce)
In 1974, at the height of the Ulster Workers' Council Strike, four friends in Belfast shelter from the violence. (105m)

(17-02-2002; Rpt) Ghosts (Henrik Ibsen, adap Doug Lucie)
One of Ibsen's most controversial plays - the story of a mother and son struggling to come to terms with the past. (110m)

(24-02-2002; Rpt) Electricity (Murray Gold)
Michael and Kath have the builders in. But the longer Leo, Jakey and Bizzy work on the flat, the more there is to do. (80m)

(03-03-2002; Rpt) The Monument (Eduardo de Filippo, adap Peter Tinniswood)
Starring Michael Angelis, Tom Georgeson, Anna Keaveney and Michael Mears. Directed by Sue Wilson. (140m)

(10-03-2002) Lorenzaccio (Alfred de Musset)
A drama set amid the turmoil of Renaissance Florence. With Jonathan Cake, Bernard Hepton, Susan Lynch, George Baker and Anton Lesser. Directed by Peter Kavanagh. (150m)

(17-03-2002) The Devil's Disciple (George Bernard Shaw)
The paradoxical masterpiece, performed by a cast of British and American actors, is set against the background of the American War of Independence. (115m)

(24-03-2002; Rpt) The Mysteries (Edward Kemp)
A retelling of the Bible story in a radio adaptation by Kemp of Katie Mitchell's Royal Shakespeare Company production. (150m)

(31-03-2002) No programme (William Walton Day)

(07-04-2002) King Baabu (Wole Soyinka)
An adaptation by the Nobel Prize winner of his first stage play since he returned to his native Nigeria. The drama is a parody on the use of power by dictators. (80m) (NB: The first play under the 'Drama On 3' banner.)

(14-04-2002; 9:30pm) Gagarin Way (Gregory Burke)
A cruel and intelligent comedy that is the story of a kidnapping gone wrong and a hilarious examination of 20th-century ideology. (90m)

(21-04-2002) Of Love & Other Demons
(Gabriel Garcia Marquez, dram Chris Dolan) Set in 18th-century Colombia, the story recounts the doomed love affair between a priest and a young girl. (90m)

(28-04-2002) The New Vaudeville: Voices From The East End
(Karl Minns) A music-hall style entertainment by writer and comedian Minns celebrating life in the East End of London over the past 50 years. Hosted by Simon Day. (90m)

(05-05-2002) Outlying Islands (David Greig)
On the eve of World War II, two naive young scientists are sent to pave the way for the introduction of anthrax on a remote Scottish island. (95m)

(12-05-2002) The Cracked Pot (Blake Morrison)
A visiting magistrate arrives in 19th-century Skipton to inspect the court proceedings of the roguish Judge Adam. (100m)

(19-05-2002) Carandiru (Jeff Young)
Based on the book `Estacao Carandiru' by Dr Drauzio Varella, the play is a journey through Sao Paulo's notorious prison Estacao Carandiru. (90m)

(26-05-2002) Credible Witness (Timberlake Wertenbaker)
Olympia Dukakis and Clive Merrison star in the play about an elderly Macedonian woman who travels to England in search of her lost son. (80m)

(02-06-2002) 7:45pm) Mnemonic (conceived/dir Simon McBurney)
Theatre de Copmlicite's investigation into notions of time and history, centring on the discovery of an ice-preserved body in the Alps. (90m)

(09-06-2002) The Black Path (Julia Darling & Sean O'Brien)
Colin MacLachlan stars in this verse drama charting the rise and fall of a union leader in the 1960s and 70s. (75m)

(16-06-2002) Arrived (Thomas Bernhard, trans Stephen Jeffreys)
Geraldine McEwan, Imelda Staunton and Julian Rhind Tutt in a play about a mother and daughter invite a young author on holiday with them. (90m)

(23-06-2002) No programme (Monsoon Night)

(30-06-2002) North South East West
- A double bill of new drama linked with poetry by Shamsha Shamshad Khan: `Mera Des' by Gurpreet Bhatti and `A Second Chance' by Tanika Gupta. (110m)

(07-07-2002; 9:00pm) Baltic Live - A Tree Full Of Monkeys (Simon Armitage)
A sequence of poems by Armitage performed with sound artists zoviet france to mark the opening of the Baltic arts centre in Gateshead. (65m) (NB: Not specifically a 'Drama On 3', but in its slot.)

(14-07-2002; 9:30pm; Rpt) The Emigrants - Ambros Adelwarth
(W G Sebald, adap Edward Kemp) From the novel about the experiences of Jewish emigrants, staring John Wood, Henry Goodman, Eleaonr Bron, Ed Bishop and Andrew Sachs. (90m)

(21-07-2002; 9:10pm; Rpt) The Bogus Woman (Kay Adshead)
The searingly truthful account of the experiences of a young woman seeking asylum in Britain, performed by the young Nigerian actress Noma Dumezweni. (80m)

(28-07-2002) No programme (BBC Proms/WOMAD Weekend coverage)

(04-08-2002) No programme (BBC Proms coverage)

(11-08-2002; 9:10pm; Rpt) Baltasar & Blimunda
(Jose Saramago, adap John Clifford) From `Memorial do convento', a surreal novel by the Nobel Prize-winning Portuguese writer. Starring Liam Brennan and Katherine Igoe. (110m)

(18-08-2002; Rpt) Blind (Doug Lucie)
(NB: Repeat of 20-01-2002 - see above.)

(25-08-2002; Rpt) Wystan (Gordon MacDougall)
Paul Schofield plays W H Auden in the one-man play celebrating the poet's life and work. In a New York hotel room, the elderly Auden reviews his life. (90m)

(01-09-2002) 9:45pm; Rpt) The Conquest Of The South
(Manfred Karge) Four of society's rejects seek to escape the depressing emptiness of their lives by acting out Amundsen's famous expedition to the South Pole. (75m)

(08-09-2002) No programme (BBC Proms coverage)

(15-09-2002) Oroonoko (Biyi Bandele)
A play about an enslaved African prince is based on the novella by Aphra Behn (1640-89), England's first professional woman writer. Starring David Oyewolo. (110m)

(22-09-2002; 9:10pm) Jesus Hopped the A-Train (Stephen Adley Guirgis)
Life changes for an impressionable young prisoner when he is forced to exercise alongside a mass-murderer who claims to have found God. (110m)

(29-09-2002; 9:45pm) Plasticine (Vassily Sigarev)
The Royal Court Theatre's production of Sigarev's drama about a tormented youth trying to survive in a society where no-one can afford to care about him. (75m)

(06-10-2002) No programme (Going Dutch Week)

(13-10-2002) All's Well That Ends Well (William Shakespeare)
Starring Emma Fielding, Sian Phillips, Miriam Margolyes, Richard Griffiths and George Baker. Directed by Peter Kavanagh. (135m)

(20-10-2002) Coriolanus (William Shakespeare)
Samuel West stars in Shakespeare's powerful Roman play The Tragedy of Coriolanus directed by Ned Chaillet, with a cast including Adrian Dunbar, Susannah York and Kenneth Haigh. (165m)

(27-10-2002) Antony & Cleopatra (William Shakespeare)
Frances Barber and David Harewood star in Shakespeare's tragedy Antony and Cleopatra, the story of the Roman triumvir, the Egyptian queen and the leadership of the Roman Empire. (180m)

(03-11-2002) The Last Days Of Love (Damian Gorman)
When Malachy and Corrine are forced to close their specialist record shop in Belfast after 30 years, a journalist makes a programme to mark its passing. (90m)

(10-11-2002; Rpt) Ivanov (Anton Chekov, adap David Hare)
Based on the production at London's Almeida Theatre. Ralph Fiennes is Ivanov, with Anthony O'Donnell and Harriet Walter. (110m)

(17-11-2002; Rpt) Outlying Islands (David Greig) On the eve of World War II, two naive young scientists are sent to pave the way for the introduction of anthrax on a remote Scottish island. (95m)

(24-11-2002) Screaming Butterflies (Asja Srnec Todorovic) / Pebbles For Your Thirst (Fatima Gallaire) / Splinters (Dea Loher)
Three plays by women writers from Algeria, Croatia and Germany. (130m)

(01-12-2002; 9:15pm) Crime & Punishment In Dalston
(Dostoevsky, adap David Farr) In this radical reworking of Dostoevsky's classic novel, a young black man in London bludgeons his Turkish landlord to death. (75m)

(08-12-2002) The Giant (Hilary Mantel)
A play about O'Brien, loosely based on two 18th-century characters: Irishman Charles O'Brien and Scottish scientist John Hunter. (100m)

(15-12-2002; Rpt) Laughter When We're Dead (Sean O'Brien)
The chillingly funny take on the genre of Jacobean revenge tragedy is set at a Labour Party conference on Tyneside. (130m)

(22-12-2002; 9:00pm) Little Joe & The Best Of All Possible Worlds (Murray Gold)
A version of Voltaire's satirical classic set in the closing years of the 20th century. (120m)

(29-12-2002; Rpt) Medea (Euripides)
Fiona Shaw directs and stars. Spurned by her lover Jason, Medea plans a cruel revenge. With Jonathan Cake as Jason. (75m)


Due to the year's lack of listing information some dramatic pieces may be missed this year... However, there was one definite repeat (outside the usual slot) from 2001.

(25-07-2002; 9:15pm; Rpt) The Opium Eater
- Jonathan Bate explores the relevance to today's drugs debate of Thomas De Quincey's `Confessions of an English Opium Eater' of 1821. With Simon Russell Beale as De Quincey. (45m) (NB: A late-night repeat of 30-09-2001, though not marked as such in the listings.)


Various dramatic twenty-minute pieces that are used as mid-concert interval pieces during Performance On 3 and Opera On 3; Writer/reader credits have been noted where available; Documentaries/talks have been omitted; Note that editions broadcast during Saturday performances are usually marked just as 'Interval'.

(01-01-2002; 10:50am) The Trout Sextet, Or The One That Got Away (Rufus Stone)
In summer 1819, famous singer Johann Michael Vogl takes his composer friend Franz Schubert on a trip to Upper Austria - with unexpected musical results. With David Timson as Vogl. (25m) (NB: Not a 'Twenty Minutes', but in the usual slot; Repeated 14-07-2002, and not considered as part of the slot then either.)

(17-01-2002; 7:30pm) The Waste Land (T S Eliot)
In celebration of his eightieth birthday, actor Paul Scofield fulfills his wish to perform Eliot's work for radio. (30m) (NB: Not a 'Twenty Minutes', but in the usual slot; Repeated 28-12-2002.)

(20-01-2002; 8:45pm) Call If You Need Me
(Raymond Carver, read by William Roberts) A couple rent a house for the summer in an attempt to patch up their crumbling marriage.

(14-02-2002; 8:20pm) Total Fears (Bohumil Hrabal, trans James Naughton, read by David Horovitch) No synopsis.

(03-04-2002; 8:05pm) Hunter Thompson Music
(Judith Hermann, read by Mia Soteriou) Hunter Thompson lives in a seedy New York hotel when a new arrival turns his world upside down.

(05-04-2002; 8:35pm) The Purpose of Photographs
(Cynthia Rogerson, read by Edith Macarthur) A woman who is losing her sight tries to commit to memory the photographs encapsulating her life.

(16-04-2002; 7:45pm) The Red Coral Bracelet
(Judith Hermann, read by Mia Soteriou) A girl is given a red coral bracelet which ties her to her exotic grandmother's scandalous past.

(24-05-2002; 8:05pm) Concrete Spaghetti
- Poets and prose writers celebrate the thirtieth anniversary of Spaghetti Junction on the M6.

(21-06-2002; 8:45pm) More Suffolk Ghosts
(Anthony Horowitz) The author reads his own short story celebrating Suffolk's ghosts, past and present.

(08 to 12-07-2002) Utz
(Bruce Chatwin, read by Ian McDiarmid) An abridged reading of Chatwin's story about an eccentric porcelain collector.

1: (11:50am)

2: (11:50am)

3: (11:50am)

4: (11:40am)

5: (11:50am)

(14-07-2002; 8:10pm) The Trout Sextet, Or The One That Got Away
(Rufus Stone) (NB: Repeat of 01-01-2002 - see above.)

(29-07-2002; 8:20pm) Reflection Of A Young Man In The Balance
(Peter Hoeg, trans Barbara Haveland, read by Tom Hollander) No synopsis.

(18-08-2002; 4:25pm) Teamed With Genius
(F Scott Fitzgerald) The author introduces his memorable fictional creation, Pat Hobby. Burnt-out and passe, he still manages to work in the movies - but how?

(19-08-2002; 8:10pm) Dirt Music
(Tim Winton, read by Michael Siberry) From the Australian author's new novel, set in the wilderness of north-west Australia where Lu Fox is on the run.

(22-08-2002; 11:45am) Ninety-Nine Kiss-O-Grams
(wri/read by Suhayl Saadi) From the collection of shorts 'The Burning Mirror', this story concerns a Glaswegian Asian lad who inherits land.

(08-09-2002; 7:50pm) Out Of Sweetness
(Michelene Wandor) Eleanor Bron and Peter Marinker star in Wandor's short drama which parallels the story of Samson and Delilah. (30m)

(23-10-2002; 8:10pm) Koba The Dread
(Martin Amis, read by Bill Nighy) From Amis's book Koba the Dread, which deals with the hideous reality of Stalinism and Western apologists for the Stalinist regime.

(28-10-2002; 8:20pm; Rpt) The Secret Sin Of Septimus Brope
(Saki, read by Simon Russell Beale) No synopsis.

(05 to 07-11-2002) Pinter At The BBC
- Paul Allen presents three programmes about playwright and director Harold Pinter.

1: Featuring 'Victoria Station', first broadcast in 1986. (8:20pm)

2: Featuring Pinter reading a selection of poetry. (8:05pm)

3: Featuring 'Trouble In The Works' and 'Monologue'. (8:10pm)

(14-11-2002; 8:25pm) Somerleyton Hall
(W G Seybald, read by John Rowe) An excerpt from 'The Rings Of Saturn', which examines the wonders of an exotic country house in Suffolk.

(12-12-2002; 8:20pm; Rpt) On The Morning Of Christ's Nativity
- Cathy Tyson gives a very personal reading of Milton's poem.

(13-12-2002; 8:20pm) Cold Water
(Gwendoline Riley, read by Lyndsey Marshal) An excerpt from the first novel by 23-year-old Manchester-based writer Riley, which depicts the twilight world of a young bar girl.

(28-12-2002; 10:15pm) The Waste Land
(T S Eliot) (NB: Repeat of 17-01-2002 - see above.)


10:00pm Saturday nights to 30-03-2002, then fortnightly/randomly on Sunday nights at the times noted; Various running times; Writer credits aren't always given - and these ''experimental radiophonic features' appear from their synopses to be less and less drama-driven from May onwards, when the running time seemed to be a standard half-hour...

(19-01-2002) I Send You This Cadmium Red
- A collaboration between artist John Christie and writer John Berger, with music composed and performed by Gavin Bryars and his quartet. (45m)

(26-01-2002; Rpt) Procession to the Private Sector
(David Gascoyne, adap Sean Street) In commemoration of poet Gascoyne, who died late last year, another chance to hear his surrealist piece. (45m)

(02-02-2002) Berlin Project
(Tacita Dean) A sound work by artist Tacita Dean about herself and a city in which she now lives. (50m)

(09-02-2002; 10:30pm) Three Shorts
- `Listening To Lists', `The Colour Of Sound' and `In A Child's Ear'. (45m)

(16-02-2002) Extraneous Noises Off
- Dr Peter French gives a tour of his sound archive, providing an insight into the world of forensic phoneticians. (45m)

(23-02-2002) The Silent Key
- A feature about short-wave radio hams following the trail of an enthusiast who as a teenager in 1957 contacted other buffs throughout the world. (45m)

(02-03-2002) The Maze
- A soundscape tour of the infamous H-Block of HMP Maze, the jail in Northern Ireland that housed paramilitary prisoners during the Troubles and now stands deserted. (45m)

(09-03-2002) Homecoming
- A journey across the sonic landscape from the heart of the city to a place called home. (45m)

(16-03-2002) A Parisian In Paradise
(Antony Pitts) A recreation for radio of Paris in 1943, when the musical visions of Olivier Messiaen collide with the noise of war, resistance and love. (45m)

(23-03-2002; Rpt) My Month With Carmen
(Lou Stein) The acclaimed feature in the form of a sound diary of a month spent with his dying mother set against the background of a busy hospital ward. (45m)

(30-03-2002; Rpt) Three Places In New England
- A meditation on the music, ideas and character of the godfather of American music Charles Ives. (45m)

(21-04-2002; 10:15pm) The Watchers
(Joby Talbot) Talbot's work for radio sets a documentary look at CCTV within a musical landscape which evokes the creeping paranoia which this `fifth utility' can generate. (45m)

(05-05-2002; 10:30pm) Down Red Lane
(B S Johnson) Timothy West and Roy Hudd star in the radio premiere of this innovative play about a man and his stomach. (30m)

(19-05-2002; 10:30pm) The Rise & Fall Of The English Cadence
- Jeremy Summerly exposes the English Cadence for what it is - neither English, nor a cadence. (30m)

(30-06-2002) 10:40pm) Beckham Crosses, Nyman Scores
- A musical recreation of the England football team's progress through this year's World Cup. (40m)

(21-07-2002; 10:30pm) Listening To The River
- An intriguing blend of speech and music which tells the story of people's relationship with the River Medway in Kent and explores the musicality inherent in their recorded speech. (30m) (NB: This was not billed as a 'Between The Ears' entry, but it reads like one and was broadcast in the usual slot.)

(04-08-2002; 10:30pm) My Father Fading Out
- Ken Smith searches for echoes of his father's hard life. Music by Geoff Nichols. (30m)

(18-08-2002; 10:10pm) The Singing Postcard
- Alan Dein explores the days of the sound postcard, when holiday memories were put on the gramophone, and he recreates an audio mailbag from these cards. (20m)

(25-08-2002; 10:30pm) Transfigured Night
- An exploration of how Arnold Schoenberg led the way in into a new music world with Verklarte Night. (30m)

(08-09-2002; 10:00pm) Jellyfish
- Irish artist Dorothy Cross and her zoologist brother Tom discuss jellyfish and the achievement of amateur zoologist Maude Delap, who bred them 100 years ago on Valentia Island. (30m)

(15-09-2002; 10:30pm) Palio Accelerando
- A feature on the horse race known as the Palio, held twice a year - in July and August - in the Italian city of Siena. (30m)

(13-10-2002; 10:30pm) Soundings - Dark Sounds For Dark Nights:
American sound artist Gregory Whitehead introduces imaginative material from broadcasters around the world. (30m)

(20-10-2002; 10:30pm) Soundings
- American sound artist Gregory Whitehead introduces imaginative material from broadcasters around the world. (30m) (NB: Was the first not broadcast, or is this a second part?)

(03-11-2002; 10:30pm) Learning The Lines
- Glenn Paterson follows the streets of Belfast to offer his impressions of a city crossed with lines of demarcation, of configuration and of division. (30m)

(17-11-2002; 10:40pm) Voices From The Flames
- A feature exposing the suffering of young Chinese women workers based on letters discovered in the wake of a terrible fire at a toy factory. (20m)

(01-12-2002; 10:30pm; Rpt) The Peggy Carstairs Report
- A feature by New York theatre group the Wooster Group combining material from their stage show 'To You, The Birdie!' with hidden microphone recordings. (30m)

(15-12-2002; 10:30pm) Angel Horn
- Philip Nanton explores the life and work of Shake Keane - the jazz trumpeter and poet from St Vincent. Reader Bert Caesar. (30m)

(29-12-2002; 10:40pm) No Title
- Composer and lyricist Ervin Drake, now 83, looks back on his life, while saxophonist Iain Ballamy improvises on the Drake song 'It Was A Very Good Year'. (20m)


New episodes on Saturday nights to 12-01-2002, then Thursday nights, at various times as noted, plus various repeats during the Summer months on Saturday nights; The year included the end of one series and monthly plays broadcast through the year.

(05-01-2002; 10:15pm) A Scattering Of Lights
(Phelim Rowland) Two women born in the year of the Voyager space probes search for meaning in their lives. With Emma Rydal, Tony Rohr and Marlene Sidaway.Directed by Karen Rose. (Saturday; 45m)

(12-01-2002; 10:35pm) Freefall
(Debbie Green) Given up for adoption and passed from one foster parent to another, Little Bit manages to create her own little bit of love, only to have it cruelly taken away. (Saturday; 60m) (NB: The title was de-capitalised in listings, which may have been on purpose; Repeated 27-07-2002.) (60m)

(02-05-2002; 10:00pm) Clean Sheets & En-Suites
(Martin Parr) Parr delves into British obsessions such as en suite bathrooms, full English breakfasts and clean sheets on the bed. (Thursday; 60m)

(06-06-2002; 10:00pm) Childminders
(Glyn Maxwell) A poetic examination of the corruptibility of innocence and language concerns a child, three childminders and a toy that emits words of warning. (Thursday; 45m)

(04-07-2002; 10:00pm) The Island Of The Blessed
(Gary Owen) A despairing young woman (Eiry Thomas) walks into the sea and wakes up in what seems like paradise. (60m)

(27-07-2002; 9:00pm; Rpt) Freefall
(Debbie Green) Drama starring Nadine Marshall as a girl called Little Bit who is given up for adoption and passed from one foster parent to another. Directed by Mary Peate. (60m) (NB: Repeat of 12-01-2002 - see above.)

(03-08-2002; 9:15pm; Rpt) Crush
(Gill Adams) An award-winning play - a searing monologue by a teenage mother played by Lucy Beaumont. Directed by Kate Rowland. (NB: Repeat of 09-12-2000.)

(08-08-2002; 9:45pm) Solomon Child
(Josette Bushell-Mingo) Josette Bushell-Mingo's play explores love, faith and courage through the story of a mother's search for her child in Rwanda. With Nadine Marshall (Alice), Anni Domingo (Sarah). (45m)

(10-08-2002; 9:45pm; Rpt) Feed Me
(Mark Ravenhill) A play about a group of people bewildered by a plethora of cultural offerings: the latest play, novel, band... (60m) (NB: Repeat of 18-11-2000.)

(17-08-2002; 9:55pm; Rpt) Unsinkable
(Richard Bean) A dramatic account of the sinking of a Hull trawler. (50m) (NB: Repeat of 02-12-2000.)

(24-08-2002; 10:15pm; Rpt) Swallow
(Lavinia Murray) Comedy, tragedy, farce and high notes during a night in a police station with an opera singer who discovers she is the victim of a serial killer. (45m) (NB: Repeat of 25-11-2000.)

(31-08-2002; 9:45pm; Rpt) Crowd Scan
(Tim Etchells) The drama shifts and cuts among a variety of disturbing and comic voices as it explores the fantasies people construct to survive the chaos of the modern city. (60m) (NB: Repeat of 03-11-2001.)

(05-09-2002; 9:30pm) The Monotonous Life Of Little Miss P
(wr/dir Enda Walsh) A journey into the mesmerising and intelligent mind of P, a silent, physically disabled young woman. (60m)

(07-09-2002; 10:00pm; Rpt) Text Message
(Sophie Stanton) Sophie Stanton stars in a drama about a young woman who starts receiving mysterious messages. (45m) (NB: Repeat of 24-11-2001.)

(03-10-2002; 10:00pm) The Mind Of The Meeting
(Meredith Oakes) A wry look at the experience of sitting in a boring, seemingly pointless meeting. (45m)

(07-11-2002; 9:45pm) Tricycles
(Colin Teevan) A play about everyday life in Belfast as people try to make their modest dreams a reality. But a suspected meningitis outbreak turns things upside down. (65m)

(05-12-2002; 10:00pm) The Master Of The House
(wri/dir Zinnie Harris) Christie sits at his piano making a tape to explain recent events in his life. With Stuart McQuarrie as Christie. (45m)

Back to top


Radio Plays
Wine Making
Cosby Methodist Church
Gokart Racing
Links to other sites
Sitemap xml
Contact Us