HOME

WRITERS' GUILD (GB) AWARDS 2019
-for work done in 2018


WGGB AWARDS 2019: SHORTLIST ANNOUNCED
The Writers' Guild of Great Britain (WGGB) is delighted to announce the shortlist for its annual awards, to be presented by writer and actor Joanna Scanlan (The Thick of It, Getting On, Puppy Love) on Monday 14 January 2019 at the Royal College of Physicians in central London, in a special ceremony to mark the union’s 60th anniversary.

This year’s shortlist sees the addition of a new category – Best Musical Theatre Bookwriting.

WGGB President Olivia Hetreed said:
“It feels wonderfully appropriate to kick off the Writers' Guild’s 60th year with a celebration of today's great writers and great writing. Our nomination list displays the originality, inventiveness and dedication of British writers, their willingness to tackle big issues and explore unusual viewpoints whilst offering great entertainment.”

The shortlist in 15 categories is shown below:

In addition, a special award for outstanding contribution to writing is presented at the ceremony each year.





SHORTLISTS

Best Radio Drama
All of the Beauty In The World: The B Towns (Eve Steele);
Idle Hands (Christine Entwisle);
Stone, Episode 7 (Alex Ganley)

Best Radio Comedy
Ability (Lee Ridley and Katherine Jakeways);
Deadline (Jessica Hynes);
Sarah Kendall: Australian Trilogy, Volume 2, Part 1, 'Seventy-Three Seconds' (Sarah Kendall)


Best Long Form TV Drama
Killing Eve, Episode 5, ‘I Have a Thing About Bathrooms’ (Phoebe Waller-Bridge);
The End of the F***ing World, Episode 3 (Charlie Covell);
Trust, Episode 9, 'White Car in a Snowstorm' (Alice Nutter)

Best Short Form TV Drama
A Very English Scandal (Russell T Davies);
Mother’s Day (Nick Leather);
Ordeal by Innocence (Sarah Phelps)

Best Long Running TV Serie
Casualty, Series 32, Episode 44 (Barbara Machin);
Coronation Street, Episode 9451/2 (Jonathan Harvey);
Hollyoaks, Episode 4889 (Roanne Bardsley)

Best TV Situation Comedy
Derry Girls (Lisa McGee);
Inside No. 9, ‘Zanzibar’ (Steve Pemberton and Reece Shearsmith);
Detectorists (Mackenzie Crook)

Best Children’s TV Episode
Creeped Out, ‘Cat Food’ (Bede Blake and Robert Butler);
Dennis and Gnasher: Unleashed, ‘Night of the Living Veg’ (Ciaran Murtagh and Andrew Barnett Jones);
Free Rein, Episode 207, ‘Bob’ (Vicki Lutas and Anna McCleery)

Best Writing in a Video Game
FIFA 19 The Journey: Champions (Matt Turner, Tom Watt and Martin Korda);
Reigns: Her Majesty (Leigh Alexander);
The Spectrum Retreat (Giles Armstrong and Dan Smith)

Best Screenplay
American Animals (Bart Layton);
The Death of Stalin (Armando Iannucci, David Schneider, Ian Martin, Peter Fellows, Fabien Nury);
The Little Stranger (Lucinda Coxon and Sarah Waters)

Best First Screenplay
Apostasy (Daniel Kokotajlo);
I Am Not A Witch (Rungano Nyoni);
The Happy Prince (Rupert Everett)

Best Play
Black Men Walking (Testament);
Gut (Frances Poet); Jellyfish (Ben Weatherill)

Best Play for Young Audiences
Beginners (Tim Crouch);
The Changing Room (Chris Bush);
The Vultures' Song (Mike Kenny)

Best Musical Theatre Bookwriting
Everybody's Talking About Jamie (Tom MacRae);
Miss Littlewood (Sam Kenyon);
Pieces of String (Gus Gowland)

Best First Novel
In Our Mad and Furious City (Guy Gunaratne);
The Gods of Love (Nicola Mostyn); White Chrysanthemum (Mary Lynn Bracht)

Best Online Comedy
Spokke (Tim Grewcock and Shaun Lowthian);
Three Cool Days (Arnab Chanda and Chris Hayward);
Where Are You From? The Game (Hannah George and Tasha Dhanraj)


Sponsors
The Authors’ Licensing and Collecting Society (ALCS) is the lead sponsor of the Writers’ Guild Awards this year. Our other sponsors are the  BBC, ITV, Company Pictures, Nick Hern Books and Silver Reel.

information supplied by Sarah Woodley, Writers' Guild - many thanks.

ND


PREVIOUS WINNERS OF THE RADIO DRAMA/COMEDY AWARDS:

BEST RADIO DRAMA
2017 The Things We Never Said, by Ming Ho
2016 Fat Little Thing by Lucy Gannon
2015 Quill by Tony Jones
2014 A Night Visitor, by Stephanie Jacob
2013 Tennyson and Edison, by David Pownall
2012 Pandemic, by John Dryden (Indie, Goldhawk)
2011 Troll, by Ed Harris

BEST RADIO COMEDY
2017 Sarah Kendall: Australian Trilogy ‘A Day In October’ by Sarah Kendall
2016 Double Acts – Series 1, Episode 5, “English for Pony Lovers” by John Finnemore
2015 White Rolls The Dice, by Deborah Frances.
2014 The Brig Society, by Marcus Brigstocke
2013 Susan Calman Is Convicted, by Susan Calman
2012 I, Regress, by Matt Berry
2011 Cabin Pressure, by John Finnemore

---------------------------------------------------------

Back to top

Radio Plays
Apples
Potatoes
Vegetables
Wine Making
Music
Artwork
Cosby Methodist Church
Gokart Racing
Links to other sites
Contact Us